screenings for June 15 – June 21

Friday, June 15 Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 5:00pm, 7:30pm & 10:00pm, Brattle Theatre, digital Rocco and his Brothers (Luchino Visconti, 1960) 7:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, 35mm His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, 1940) 8:00pm, Video Underground Matinee (Joe Dante, 1993) midnight, Somerville Theatre, 35mm Street Fighter (Steven E. de Souza, 1994) midnight, Coolidge Corner Theatre … Continue reading screenings for June 15 – June 21

screenings for June 8 – June 14

Friday, June 8 The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963) 7:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, digital Noir Double Feature: The Glass Key & Street of Chance 7:30pm, Brattle Theatre, 35mm Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, 2017) 8:00pm, Museum of Fine Arts, digital The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) 8:00pm, Video Underground Excalibur (John Boorman, 1981) midnight, Somerville Theatre, … Continue reading screenings for June 8 – June 14

featured screening: “2001: A Space Odyssey”

There are a lot of notable parts of American culture that mark this year as their 50th anniversary: assassinations, White Albums, the contentious 1968 primaries and presidential election, student protests at Columbia and at the Olympics. For film lovers, 1968 is also a milestone, with the release of the most expensive, popular and culturally relevant experimental … Continue reading featured screening: “2001: A Space Odyssey”

screenings for June 1 – June 7

Friday, June 1 The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963) 7:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, digital The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel & Ethan Coen, 1994) 8:00pm, Museum of Fine Arts, 35mm RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven, 1987) 8:00pm, The Video Underground The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg, 1983) 8:30pm, Brattle Theatre, digital introduced by John Hodgman How to Talk to Girls at … Continue reading screenings for June 1 – June 7

screenings for May 25 – May 31

Friday, May 25 The Piano (Jane Campion, 1993) 7:30pm, Brattle Theatre, 35mm Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010) 8:00pm, Museum of Fine Arts, 35mm A Boy and his Dog (L.Q. Jones, 1975) 8:00pm, The Video Underground Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Bruce Timm, 1993) 10:00pm, Brattle Theatre, 35mm Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977) midnight, Coolidge Corner Theatre Valley Girl (Martha … Continue reading screenings for May 25 – May 31

screenings for May 18 – May 24

Friday, May 18 The Prestige (Christopher Nolan, 2006) 5:00pm, Museum of Fine Arts, 35mm Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 8:00pm, Museum of Fine Arts, 35mm What We Do In The Shadows (Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi, 2014) 8:00pm, The Video Underground The Masque of the Red Death (Roger Corman, 1964) midnight, Coolidge Corner Theatre Saturday, May 19 … Continue reading screenings for May 18 – May 24

screenings for May 11 – May 17

Friday, May 11 La Terra Trema (Luchino Visconti, 1948) 7:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, digital My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991) 8:00pm, Video Underground It's Alive (Larry Cohen, 1974) midnight, Coolidge Corner Theatre Saturday, May 12 Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders, 1991) 12:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, digital five-hour director's cut! Partners (Henry … Continue reading screenings for May 11 – May 17

screenings for May 4 – May 10

Friday, May 4 The Stormy Man (Umetsugu Inoue, 1957) 7:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, digital Amores Perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2000) 8:00pm, Video Underground Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992) 8:00pm, Museum of Fine Arts, 35mm Fang Bang! Burlesque plus screening of The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987) 8:00pm, Somerville Theatre, 35mm The Winner (Umetsugu Inoue, 1957) 9:00pm, Harvard Film Archive, … Continue reading screenings for May 4 – May 10